PRIVACY POLICY

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Rhythm of Learning automatically collects and/or tracks (1) the home server domain names, e-mail addresses, type of client computer, and type of Web browser of visitors to Rhythm of Learning site, (2) the e-mail addresses of visitors that communicate with Rhythm of Learning via e-mail, (3) information that you voluntarily provide such as your name, address, phone number, place of birth, date of birth, nationality, gender, educational and work experience, and e-mail address and (4) user-specific information on what pages visitors access.

 

Rhythm of Learning may place an Internet cookie on a visitor's hard drive. The Internet cookie may save some or all of the following information: the visitor’s name, email address, shopping cart, screen preferences, the pages of the Web site viewed by the visitor, and the advertisements viewed or clicked by the visitor. Internet cookies never store payment information, dollar amounts, or any transaction data. Internet cookies are stored on the visitor’s hard drive and are not stored, in any form, by Rhythm of Learning . Visitors may decline the Internet cookie by using the appropriate feature of their Web client software, if available.

 

From time to time, Rhythm of Learning may conduct various contests, sweepstakes, or other special offers. To the extent visitors choose to participate in a contest, sweepstakes, or special offer (“Promotions”) through www.rhythmoflearning.com or any other site affiliated with Rhythm of Learning, Rhythm of Learning may ask participants to submit certain personal identifying information, such as the participant’s name, address, age and other information in connection with that offering. This information may be used to contact the participant or to provide the participant or other users with a more personalized service going forward. The information collected from Promotions shall be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Personal data collected by Rhythm of Learning may be used by Rhythm of Learning for editorial and feedback purposes, for marketing and promotional purposes, for a statistical analysis of users’ behavior, for service development, for content improvement, and to customize content and layout of Rhythm of Learning’s site. Rhythm of Learning may use the information you provide about yourself to fulfill your requests for our services, to respond to your inquiries about our offerings, to offer you other programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you. Data on visitors’ home servers is aggregated for internal review and then discarded. Names, postal and e-mail addresses, and phone numbers collected may be added to Rhythm of Learning’s databases and used for future calls and mailings regarding site updates, new services or upcoming events.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Rhythm of Learning does not rent or sell personal data, but will not obtain visitor’s consent before sharing or otherwise disclosing data to third parties. Rhythm of Learning will only disclose to third parties information knowingly and voluntarily disclosed by visitors. Rhythm of Learning may use or disclose the information you provide about yourself to our contractors, agents and suppliers to fulfill your requests for our services or in connection with the operation of this site or any Promotions. We may disclose personally identifiable information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request.

OPT-OUT PAGE

Visitors may opt out of having their personal information collected by Rhythm of Learning, used by Rhythm of Learning for secondary purposes, disclosed to third parties or used by Rhythm of Learning or third parties to send promotional correspondences to the visitor, by contacting Rhythm of Learning at info@rhythmoflearning.com.

 


ACCESS TO AND ABILITY TO CORRECT PERSONAL DATA

Upon request via postal mail, e-mail, or phone, Rhythm of Learning will provide to visitors a summary of any personal information retained by Rhythm of Learning regarding the visitor. Visitors may modify, correct, change, or update their personal record or cause their personal record to be removed from Rhythm of Learning’s database. Rhythm of Learning will only send personal records to the e-mail address on file for the visitor name associated with it.

RHYTHM OF LEARNING'S  RIGHT TO CONTACT USER

Rhythm of Learning reserves the right to contact site visitors regarding this privacy policy, or any other policies or agreements relevant to site visitors.


RHYTHM OF LEARNING'S RIGHT TO CHANGE PRIVACY POLICY

Rhythm of Learning reserves the right to change this policy at any time. It is your responsibility to check the policy for any changes.

 


COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA FROM CHILDREN

Rhythm of Learning’s web site is not intended for or marketed to persons under the age of 18. School of Rock does solicit personal information from children under the age of 13 and, without the written consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian, will not knowingly collect, post or distribute information from any child under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without the written consent of that child’s parent or legal guardian, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. Parents of children under the age of 13 have the option of consenting to the collection and use of the child’s information without consenting to the disclosure of such information to third parties. In any event, we will not disclose such information to third parties unless they are under an obligation of confidentiality. If the parent or legal guardian consents, we may collect the child’s name, email address gender, date of birth, instruments played, and musical preferences directly from the child or his/her parent. We will use the information for purposes of tailoring curriculum to our students needs and interests, and for internal customer analysis/insights related work and will collect only such information as is reasonably necessary for those purposes. Consenting parents may, by sending an email to us at info@rhythmoflearning.com, review the information we have collected from his/her child, withdraw his/her consent to any further collection or use of the information, and ask that we delete the information we have collected.


PRIVACY NOTICE FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA


This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Personal Information (as defined below in Section 1) collected from consumers or users who reside in the State of California ("users," "consumers" or "you"). The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") requires certain notice(s) and may provide specific rights to California residents.

 

Rhythm of Learning

122 Hawthorn Center 

(888) 574-9846

Vernon Hills, IL 60061info@rhythmoflearning.com